Report: Loads of rubbish

09:00 May 17 2018 Near 53.283543,-6.440806

Description
There is plenty of rubbish in the pinned area and loads more across church Street. I haven't seen cleaning services in ages in Saggart. The town needs a proper clean up and cctv to catch illegal dumpers.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
http://fixmystreet.ie/report/24359
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (May 17 2018)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Litter Warden for the area to inspect. If any local residents can provide details of the persons littering or dumping at this location, they should contact the Litter Warden by e-mailing: info@sdublincoco.ie to help us take enforcement action under the Litter Pollution Act. Regards. SDCC.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (Jul 31 2018)
Thank you for your report regarding the illegal dumping on the Main Street, Saggart.

The Litter Warden carried out an inspection of the area at the time of receiving this complaint. All dumped rubbish was referred to the Councils Public Realm section for removal. On re-inspection all dumped materials were removed.

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
13 + 7 =

Additional Reports

Illegal dumping

16:43 Aug 10, 2018

Near Millrace View, 0.49 Kms

Broken footpath

16:04 Jul 31, 2018

Near 52 Beechwood Lawns, Rathcoole, 0.8 Kms

Broken Footpath

11:30 Aug 13, 2018

Near 53.281591525464,-6.4615647332833, 0.87 Kms

Naas Road, broken glass, gravel, rubbish

11:00 Jul 19, 2018

Near 53.295067,-6.427181, 0.97 Kms

Naas Road, broken glass, gravel, rubbish

14:05 Jul 19, 2018

Near 53.295067,-6.427181, 0.97 Kms