Report: Litter surrounding top shop in Killinardan

13:13 May 18 2018 Near

Description
I would like to report the litter surrounding top shop in Killinardan there does not seem to be any action by the shop owner or the council to clean up this area there is one unusable bin outside with litter streaming from it it makes the whole surrounding area look bad and IÂ’m wondering as a home owner in this area what my property tax is being used for -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (May 18 2018)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Litter Warden for the area to inspect. If any local residents can provide details of the persons littering or dumping at this location, they should contact the Litter Warden by e-mailing: info@sdublincoco.ie to help us take enforcement action under the Litter Pollution Act. Regards. SDCC.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (Jun 29 2018)
Thank you for your report regarding the illegal dumping near the Top Shop in Killinarden.

The Litter Warden carried out an inspection of the area at the time of receiving this complaint. All dumped rubbish was referred to the Councils Public Realm section for removal. On re-inspection all dumped materials were removed.

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
20 + 2 =

Additional Reports

Unfinished footpath

21:25 Jan 12, 2019

Near 53.274897,-6.394678, 0.12 Kms

Fire debris

16:05 Dec 20, 2018

Near 53.280131398315,-6.3866105596722, 0.45 Kms

Lamp no. 96 not working at Killarden community school

19:23 Jan 14, 2019

Near Light at pedestrian crossing, 0.48 Kms

Illegal dumping

17:40 Jan 12, 2019

Near 53.281574,-6.392373, 0.49 Kms

Broken Street Light

13:40 Dec 17, 2018

Near 53.281641421725,-6.3971708119957, 0.54 Kms