Report: Illegal banner on footbridge at Palmerstown

17:26 May 21 2018 Near Footbridge over the R148 @ Palmerstown

Description
Hi, Can I report an illegal banner on the footbridge at Palmerstown on the R148. Its in view of the outbound traffic and may cause a distraction for drivers, so needs to be removed asap. Thanks -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (May 22 2018)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Local Litter Warden for the area to inspect. South Dublin County Council continues to remove illegal signage where presented throughout the County. Additionally, the Councils Litter Warden Service actively enforces the provisions of the Litter Pollution Act 1997, as amended, in relation to all illegal signage throughout the County. Regards. SDCC
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (Jul 23 2018)
Thank you for your report regarding the banner on the footbridge at Palmerstown.

The Litter Warden carried out an inspection of the area at the time of receiving this complaint but could not locate the banner, if it is still on the foot bridge and it was missed, could you phone the Litter Wardens office directly on 01-4149220 with the location of the footbridge and the Litter Warden will investigate again.

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
10 + 4 =

Additional Reports

Lampost in laneway

22:45 Nov 15, 2018

Near 53.354724,-6.373499, 0.06 Kms

Street light number 7 outside of 71 turret road palmerstown Dublin 20

12:00 Nov 12, 2018

Near 71 turret road palmerstown Dublin 20, 0.21 Kms

Street light

16:32 Nov 28, 2018

Near Palmerstown dublin 20, 0.28 Kms

Defect on Parkrun course Waterstown

08:57 Nov 19, 2018

Near Centre of tarmac pathway going downhil on the far right pathway, 0.32 Kms

Street light not working for over 1 week

22:24 Nov 12, 2018

Near 65/67 Palmerston drive, 0.38 Kms