Report: Dangerous Parking

08:35 May 26 2018 Near 53.357361,-6.37474

Description
Next to the entrance to Palmerstown Business park there is an abandoned site and there is an issue with cars and vans parking in front of it, The issue is that it blocks the view of the road when exiting the business park making it dangerous when pulling out in moving traffic, Can double yellow lines be added in front of the abandoned entrance to stop vehicles being park there all day ? Thank you. br />

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
http://fixmystreet.ie/report/24595
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (May 29 2018)
Our Ref: MAY/64229

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.

I refer to your query in relation to a request for double yellow lines outside the abandoned entrance on the Old Lucan Road, Palmerstown.

This matter will be examined and then discussed at our next Traffic Correspondence Meeting scheduled to be held in August 2018, the date of which has yet to be confirmed.

I will correspond with you again following our meeting.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Land Use Planning  (Aug 20 2018)
Our Ref: MAY/64229

I refer to your query in relation to a request for double yellow lines outside the abandoned entrance on the Old Lucan Road, Palmerstown.

This matter was examined and then discussed at our Traffic Correspondence Meeting held on the 14th August, 2018.

It was reported that double yellow lines have been recommended, subject to statutory approval, at the corner to the left while exiting
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
14 + 3 =

Additional Reports

Tree

09:44 Sep 19, 2018

Near 1 Riversdale Grove Palmerstown, 0.18 Kms

Street Light Not Working

16:16 Sep 17, 2018

Near Kennelsfort Road Upper, Palmerstown, Dublin 20, 0.22 Kms

Yellow Lines Missing Palmerstown

18:52 Sep 18, 2018

Near Entrance to Aldi Complex Old Lucan Road Palmerstown, 0.24 Kms

Yellow Lines Missing Palmerstown

00:31 Sep 20, 2018

Near Aldi Complex, Old Lucan Road, Palmerstown, Dublin 20, 0.24 Kms

Incomplete footpaths

12:40 Sep 20, 2018

Near 2,4, & 6 Hollyville Terrace, Old Lucan Road, D20, 0.28 Kms