Report: Double Yellow Lines Required

11:28 Jun 6 2018 Near Bend on Mill Lane, Palmerstown D20

Description
Mill Lane road in Palmerston was resurfaced in 2017 and the double yellow lines re-instated. The lines do not extend to the original point past a pedestrian gate on the right hand side on the bend just up from the junction of Mill Lane and Old Lucan Road. The parking of cars on the bend is causing a pinch point for cars and lorries meeting on the bend and is also causing a blind spot for anyone crossing the road on this bend. Would it be possible to extend the double yellow lines to provide safety for pedestrians and road traffic?
-- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jun 6 2018)
Thank you for contacting Fix Your Street.

This matter has been referred onto the Road Inspector for examination and appropriate action.

Kind Regards

Road Maintenance Section
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
11 + 9 =

Additional Reports

Yellow Lines Missing Palmerstown

18:52 Sep 18, 2018

Near Entrance to Aldi Complex Old Lucan Road Palmerstown, 0.06 Kms

Yellow Lines Missing Palmerstown

00:31 Sep 20, 2018

Near Aldi Complex, Old Lucan Road, Palmerstown, Dublin 20, 0.06 Kms

Street Light Not Working

16:16 Sep 17, 2018

Near Kennelsfort Road Upper, Palmerstown, Dublin 20, 0.24 Kms

Street light on 24/7

14:08 Oct 06, 2018

Near Palmerstown Bypass, 0.26 Kms

Broken branch suspended over path

16:40 Sep 19, 2018

Near 53.35652104678,-6.3613949517847, 0.29 Kms