Report: Dnagerous Wheelchair Ramp

15:10 Jun 9 2018 Near 53.314187,-6.29818

Description
Dear Council Staff, You have done a magnificent job of all the wheelchair accessible ramps in the area, but have seemed to have forgotten what I think is the tallest I have ever seen. My dad, local wheelchair users and many elderly in their electric carts need to go around the path onto the road to get to a ramp further along to access the path. I have written before about this and you have fixed others around but for some reason, the worst one of all remains dangerous. I would greatly appreciate if you could resolve this for us. Many thanks

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
http://fixmystreet.ie/report/24866
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Jun 12 2018)
Thank You for using Fix Your Street. This matter has been referred to the relevant Dublin City Council section for investigation/resolution. This report will be further updated on receipt of a response from the relevant section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Jun 12 2018)
Thank you for using FixYourStreet.ie. Your request was referred to our Road Maintenance section on 12th June to inspect the footpath at this location.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
17 + 4 =

Additional Reports

Large Fallen Branch

13:00 Sep 20, 2018

Near 53.313903117662,-6.3015804332888, 0.14 Kms

Broken street light

10:45 Sep 21, 2018

Near 53.312897213506,-6.3017312351927, 0.17 Kms

Large tree branch broken

10:45 Sep 21, 2018

Near 53.312848070914,-6.3017634218237, 0.17 Kms

Split tree branches over footpath

17:53 Sep 28, 2018

Near Aideen avenue Terenure, 0.19 Kms

Old and graffiti'd street sign

15:25 Oct 12, 2018

Near 53.315940390727,-6.2943894847102, 0.2 Kms