Report: Breaking footpaths and nuisance trees

11:03 Jun 13 2018 Near 11 Weston Crescent, Weston Park, Lucan

Description
The two trees - one in front and one to the side - of my house are breaking up the footpath. We have had both sections re-laid but it is beginning to happen again.
The tree to the side of my house sheds its leaves on my garage roof, blocking draining drainage and causing water ingress into my home, and its roots are extending under the house and surrounding wall. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jun 13 2018)
Weston Crescent is not listed on the current 2017-2019 Tree Maintenance Programme. In advance of any works being carried out, a full survey of all trees in the estate, will be undertaken to determine the extent of the requirement for tree maintenance. Arising from the survey, any works considered necessary will be carried out.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Micheal O Doibhilin (Jun 13 2018)
So does this reply mean that nothing is going to be done or that something will be done before my house is damaged beyond repair? This complaint was first made by me nearly three years ago on this app and still no action
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
1
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
19 + 9 =

Additional Reports

Weston Lawn Lucan

13:37 Feb 12, 2019

Near 5 Weston Lawn, 0.06 Kms

Litter on Old Celbridge Road

17:59 Feb 11, 2019

Near Old Celbridge Road Lucan, 0.3 Kms

Illegal dumping

09:16 Jan 23, 2019

Near Tubber Lane, Lucan, Co Dublin, 0.33 Kms

Lack of Lighting on Celbridge Road Lucan

18:06 Feb 11, 2019

Near Lucan Golf Club to Maxol Flyover, 0.4 Kms

Street light not functioning

22:31 Feb 04, 2019

Near Woodview Estate, Lucan, Co. Dublin, 0.43 Kms