Report: Abandoned Car

15:21 Jun 13 2018 Near across from numbers 1,3 & 5 Foxborough Way

Description
A silver Volkswagan Bora has been parked up on the grass verge in the estate of Foxborough Way for the past 2/3 months. It's unsightly with grass growing up around the body.
-- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 1
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jun 13 2018)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Local Litter Warden who will inspect the Vehicle in question. Regards. SDCC
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (Aug 1 2018)
South Dublin County Council will take action against the owner of the vehicle under Section 71 of the Waste Management Act 1996 as amended, which provides for the investigation of vehicles reported/ownership checks/inquiries/communications with the owner (where known), removal and taking ownership of abandoned vehicles. This process can take up to eight weeks to complete.

This Volkswagon Bora on Foxborough Way, Lucan is currently under investigation by South Dublin County Council, we have recently written to the registered owner requesting this vehicles removal.

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
17 + 2 =

Additional Reports

Traffic lights not working

06:05 Oct 16, 2018

Near 53.340565435132,-6.4283016665182, 0.17 Kms

Street light fault Foxborough Crescent Lucan Co Dublin

21:33 Oct 14, 2018

Near, 0.24 Kms

Roadkill on the side of the road

06:10 Oct 16, 2018

Near 53.343117335402,-6.4271555926469, 0.32 Kms

Speed Ramp missing at pedestrian crossing

12:45 Oct 06, 2018

Near 53.339631296648,-6.4338528417732, 0.34 Kms

Rubbish taken out if griffeen

15:55 Sep 25, 2018

Near Griffeen park at griffeen avenue lucan, 0.4 Kms