Report: Abandoned car without tax on display

20:20 Jun 13 2018 Near 53.343178,-6.414976

Description
There is a car without a motor tax disc on a public place. It looks like it has been abandoned

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
http://fixmystreet.ie/report/24974
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jun 14 2018)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Local Litter Warden who will inspect the Vehicle in question. Regards. SDCC
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (Aug 1 2018)
South Dublin County Council will take action against the owner of the vehicle under Section 71 of the Waste Management Act 1996 as amended, which provides for the investigation of vehicles reported/ownership checks/inquiries/communications with the owner (where known), removal and taking ownership of abandoned vehicles. This process can take up to eight weeks to complete.

This vehicle on Earlsfort Way, Lucan is currently under investigation by South Dublin County Council. We have recently written to the registered owner requesting its removal.

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
16 + 2 =

Additional Reports

Littering on Earlsfort Vale in Lucan

20:14 Jul 25, 2018

Near Earlsfort Vale, Lucan, Co. Dublin, 0.03 Kms

Tree blocking light to home and foot path.

13:00 Jul 24, 2018

Near EARLSFORT view Lucan, 0.05 Kms

Road sign damaged

07:20 Jul 18, 2018

Near 53.345585714636,-6.4193899333723, 0.25 Kms

Litter

10:00 Aug 06, 2018

Near 53.347840773545,-6.4151887316624, 0.32 Kms

Dead tree

09:30 Jul 27, 2018

Near 53.342326557848,-6.4059621994407, 0.38 Kms