Report: Footpath repair needed in St Maelruans Park

13:48 Jun 14 2018 Near St Maelruans Park

Description
The footpaths from 79 St Maelruans Park to 90 are very dangerous. Many of the surfaces were pulled up by SDCC over the year to make water and pipe updates and were replaced by insufficient tarmac coverings that are now falling apart. I sent an email about two years ago, when work men where on location, to report this and request a fix but to date no updates have been completed. I recently fell on a patch of loose ground and damaged my knee. If repairs are not done more serious injuries may happen.

Kind regards
-- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Fiona Murtagh (Jul 17 2018)
I have reported this to Irish Water as they are the national utility for water and waste water network and are also responsible for the infrastructure of same.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jul 17 2018)
Forwarded to Irish Water for their investigation.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
15 + 6 =

Additional Reports

Bin needs to be emptied

15:50 Aug 13, 2018

Near 53.286927284479,-6.3628879343331, 0.17 Kms

Wasteful leaf blowing

11:53 Jul 21, 2018

Near South Dublin County Council offices car park, 0.28 Kms

Extremly overgrown trees blocking the footpath. Hazzardous

08:58 Jul 16, 2018

Near Firhouse Dublin 24, 0.34 Kms

Paths coming up from roots of tree coming out of ground

10:42 Jul 17, 2018

Near Watergate est old bawn, 0.35 Kms

Paths coming up

10:44 Jul 17, 2018

Near Watergate est , old bawn , Tallaght, 0.35 Kms