Report: Grass in green needs to be cut

09:15 Jun 26 2018 Near 53.305949354582,-6.3068682990971

Description
The grass in the little green needs to be cut.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
http://fixmystreet.ie/report/25238
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jun 26 2018)
“Grass cutting has been greatly hampered by weather conditions which pertained through the course of the Winter and early Spring. Met Eireann rainfall data shows that rainfall for the period January to April 2018 has exceeded the mean rainfall for the same months over the 3 year period 2015 to 2017.

In normal conditions the Council’s grass cutting programme commences in mid March and has reached full pace by mid April with a two weekly cutting schedule established by that date. Following on from the conditions outlined above the grass cutting programme could not commence until mid April, a month behind schedule, and the programme continues to be behind schedule. Efforts are continuing to establish the two weekly roster and to make up the time lost in March and April. Ordinarily by June 1st grass areas would be getting cut for the fourth time however the programme is now only moving into the third cycle on the schedule. In addition to the impact of the long and wet Winter, conditions during the month of May with high soil moisture levels coupled with rising soil temperature levels have been such to encourage strong grass growth over the past month.

It is hoped that the fortnightly cutting roster in parks, estates open spaces and main roads will be established during the month of June along with the weekly cutting roster for playing pitches. The public realm maintenance schedule including the grass cutting programme can be viewed on the Council’s website under the Environment/Maintenance Schedule tabs. http://www.sdublincoco.ie/Home/CleansingMap”

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
19 + 10 =

Additional Reports

Grass in green needs to be cut

09:15 Jun 26, 2018

Near 53.305949354582,-6.3068682990971, 0 Kms

Gate to green broken

09:15 Jun 26, 2018

Near 53.306093600241,-6.3070453392561, 0.01 Kms

Overgrown trees

08:25 Jul 15, 2018

Near 53.305355266605,-6.3068361341398, 0.04 Kms

Trees branches blocking path

09:20 Jun 26, 2018

Near 53.305808309617,-6.3079080033765, 0.04 Kms

GRAFFITI

12:46 Jul 11, 2018

Near College Crescent Terenure, 0.1 Kms