Report: Constant Beeping from pedestrian signals

09:42 Jul 11 2018 Near Castlegate Lawn, Adamstown, Lucan, K78K529

hi Fix your street, Ive just sent you a message explaining the issue. This is the exact location and source of the issue. The pedestrian cross way beep constantly from 7 am -8 pm. Its becoming more than distraction and a real source of annoyance in the house. The passed weekend with the windows open this was a constant sound which became more than a frustration. I work from home and even now with the window open I can hear this constant beeping because the window is open.
Please help as its really effecting the household.
Thanks for your time and attention. -- posted via
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jul 11 2018)
The Council has a legal obligation to provide audio facilities at its pedestrian crossings. These may not be switched off. The signals will be checked to ensure they are at normal levels but they must remain at a level audible to road-users.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
David Gorey (Jul 11 2018)
Hi, thanks for the update, If it cant be switched off surely it can be lowered down to a level which doesn't cause for noise pollution in my house, where my kitchen and living room is 3 floors up, Surely it can be lowered to a minimum where it cant be cleared heard in my home where Ive lived for 10 years this would be a solution? Surely I shouldn't have to live with this noise pollution through out my house for eternity. Hopefully fixyourstreet can help find a solution that fulfills legal obligations and helps clear up the problem for my household. Thanks for your help and understanding.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
Leave a Comment
Security Code:
13 + 6 =

Additional Reports

Street Lights not working

15:22 Oct 16, 2018

Near, 0.12 Kms

Street lighting

19:10 Oct 21, 2018

Near Castlegate Downs, 0.24 Kms

Light not working

22:35 Oct 22, 2018

Near 53.337103363356,-6.4629602163948, 0.26 Kms

Double yellow lines on Newcastle Road opposite entrance to Finnstown Fairways have been worn away and are barely visible.

16:10 Oct 31, 2018

Near Newcastle Road opposite entrance to Finnstown Fairways, 0.39 Kms

Burnt motorcycle

22:23 Oct 26, 2018

Near Hayden's lane (green area to the towpath), 0.41 Kms