Report: tree root damage

17:00 Jul 11 2018 Near 3, Shielmartin Road,Sutton

Description
there is a sycamore tree on the path outside no. 3 Shielmartin Road, Sutton.Its roots have caused considerable damage to the footpath,with cracks radiating in all directions. Recently,two of the larger cracks were filled but this is no remedy to the overall problem.A good deal of the root system is now above ground and further cracks reach out to my boundary wall. The permanent solution is to remove the tree,which is over grown and quite ugly,being out of scale in this residential road.
The recent remedial works are akin to treating a serious fracture with a bandaid and are no answer to this problem.
-- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Howth/Malahide Operations (Jul 12 2018)
The tree will be examined as part of the winter works programme which begins in October.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
19 + 1 =

Additional Reports

Dead dog

09:58 Feb 09, 2019

Near 16 Strand Road, Sutton, Dublin 13, 0.37 Kms

Carcass Of Dog

11:51 Feb 11, 2019

Near Strand Road, Sutton, Dublin 13, before La Vista Ave, postcode not working, 0.37 Kms

Street Lighting Out

21:35 Jan 29, 2019

Near 53.38257,-6.092975, 0.54 Kms

Street Light at a19 Offington Court

17:02 Jan 24, 2019

Near 19 Offington Court, 0.56 Kms

School lighting sign collapsed on howth road near Burrow School

12:54 Feb 11, 2019

Near Sutton, 1.13 Kms