Report: Street Light Damaged By Bin Truck

12:05 Aug 20 2018 Near 53.287356656875,-9.0023659569248

Description
On Friday 17th August 2018 a bin truck reversed into street light 8 in Cluain Ard estate, BallyBane, Galway. The light fixture fell from the pole and shattered in the adjacent garden. The lamp post bent into the nearby wall, knocking the capstones into the adjacent garden.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
http://fixmystreet.ie/report/26243
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Theo McLoughlin (Aug 21 2018)
this is 1st report to TMcL. It would be very welcome to know which Bin Lorry company was involved in this incident. Electric Skyline Ltd, Galway City Council Electrical Contractor has been made aware of the incident and damage to GCC infrastructure. The site will be inspected.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Galway City Council Customer Service (Aug 29 2018)
The details have been forwarded to ESB Networks who confirmed that the maintenance of this pole is their responsibility.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
12 + 4 =

Additional Reports

Rubbish dumped

07:05 Mar 28, 2019

Near 53.289911046881,-8.9858160423573, 0.71 Kms

Light bulb broken

22:40 Mar 25, 2019

Near 53.282076851715,-8.979601496597, 1.01 Kms

Footpath blocked

09:32 Apr 01, 2019

Near Durabhan Roscam Galway city, 1.35 Kms

Road signage incorrect

09:05 Mar 25, 2019

Near 53.307845334406,-8.9915443477928, 1.48 Kms

Road repair

20:35 Mar 25, 2019

Near Carrowbrowne, 2.33 Kms