Report: Footpath

08:54 Sep 4 2018 Near Dublin road skerries

Description
As part of Planning permission for Ballygossan Park, the Council required the builder to provide a path through Council land parallel to the rail track. There is no issue with the path but with the lack of a railing at the lower end. In the mornings, people jay-walk across the road in front of the bridge avoiding cars travelling from three directions heading for trains, work, and schools. It is only a matter of time before someone is knocked down. I believe that the Council should erect a rail to steer people down the provided path to a safe area to cross the road. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Balbriggan Swords Operations Department (Sep 4 2018)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. This matter has been referred to the Area Inspector. We will revert to you when we receive some feedback from the Area Inspector.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
10 + 1 =

Additional Reports

Hedge Cutting

10:27 Oct 15, 2018

Near Skerries Road, Rush Co Dublin, 0 Kms

Street light out wooddale road rush co dublin

14:04 Nov 11, 2018

Near Wooddale road, rush, co dublin, 0.17 Kms

No Street Lighting Palmer Avenue, Rush

15:35 Nov 13, 2018

Near 53.531190853592,-6.0972707678883, 0.3 Kms

Sprayed area with Daffodils

13:59 Oct 28, 2018

Near 55 St Maurs Park Rush, 0.31 Kms

Street Light Not Working

12:34 Nov 13, 2018

Near 6 Saint Catherine's View Rush, 0.4 Kms