Report: Bin badly needed

18:40 Sep 13 2018 Near 52.540127592456,-7.3930688445125

Description
Litter is a massive issue in the Fair Green and this includes dog poo bag letter, a number of weeks back I collected 7 bags bags of litter.

This location at the back of Fair Green Terrace contains a dog poo bag dispenser which is fantastic, however there is then no location nearby for them to be disposed of which results in them being dumped neaby in bushes, along the fair green wall down to bolton woods etc.

The nearest bin is down at the children's playground in the fair green and this results in poo bags being dumped elsewhere in the green as most people are not aware of this bin (especially if they don't have children).

Can we please get a bin added to this location beside the dispenser for the poo bags?

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
http://fixmystreet.ie/report/26803
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Kilkenny County Council (Roads Department) (Sep 17 2018)
Your comment has been noted and the matter has been logged for investigation for a member of Environmental Enforcement and the Ticket ID is CAS-01869 for your information. Regards, SS, Environment, 17/9/18
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
14 + 2 =

Additional Reports

Bin badly needed

18:40 Sep 13, 2018

Near 52.540127592456,-7.3930688445125, 0 Kms

Illegal poster

18:30 Sep 13, 2018

Near 52.54012171979,-7.3938091342006, 0.03 Kms

Damaged wall

18:25 Sep 13, 2018

Near 52.539561,-7.392522, 0.05 Kms

Light not working

21:45 Sep 13, 2018

Near 52.542001638746,-7.3905690400837, 0.17 Kms

Street lights

15:24 Sep 14, 2018

Near Greenlane CALLAN Co Kilkenny, 0.18 Kms