Report: Street Lighting

10:57 Sep 14 2018 Near Shackleton Park, Lucan

Description
Hi,

We have no lighting on our street (and in large parts of our estate) It is starting to get very dark there much earlier, and where we are located is currently quite far from the main road. All of the lighting fixtures are in place, and just need to be powered.

Thanks -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Sep 17 2018)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street

The Shackleton Estate is not in the charge of South Dublin County Council. The developer is fully aware of the procedure for lighting of a new estate. Until such time as the official handing over of the estate to the Council has taken place, the responsibility of lighting rests with the developer.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
15 + 7 =

Additional Reports

Street light not working

22:25 Apr 08, 2019

Near 53.349773,-6.473368, 0.15 Kms

No street lighting on Shackleton Walk

14:26 Mar 27, 2019

Near Shackleton Walk, Shackleton Park, Lucan, Dublin, 0.28 Kms

Need of speed bumps

16:15 Apr 08, 2019

Near 53.349890816084,-6.4645646168892, 0.38 Kms

Broken manhole Cover on foort path.

20:58 Apr 06, 2019

Near Path in front of 83 Hillcrest Close, 0.42 Kms

Pedestrian Crossing

11:55 Apr 05, 2019

Near 53.346080843673,-6.4597667375204, 0.55 Kms