Report: Traffic Calming/speed bumps

14:59 Sep 14 2018 Near Kilcoole Road

Description
I'm writing this to request that speed bumps and reduction of speed be put in place in Pretty Bush Knockroe. There are so many children who can't cross the street safely or walk by themselves anywhere in Knockroe because drivers are not slowing down for for them, or allowing them to cross the roads, even at crossways! The whole area is filling up with more children, please do something before another child gets hits with a car, like what happened in Kilcoole. Also could someone please put up more signs in Pretty Bush Knockroe, letting drivers know that children need to cross the street. The cars are moving too fast in the area, please do something.

cathcanning@outlook.com


-- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Wicklow County Council Customer Care (Sep 14 2018)
Thank you for your comment which has been forwarded to Greystones Municipal District
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
16 + 6 =

Additional Reports

Broken Street light no 12

14:25 Jul 09, 2019

Near 53.105612683466,-6.0635813358818, 0.09 Kms

Seemingly abandoned vehicle

11:01 Jul 14, 2019

Near In the half roundabout, the pin I dropped is almost perfectly on the spot., 1.73 Kms

Greystones-Farankelly/Kilcoole roundabout - overgrown footpath

09:48 Jun 25, 2019

Near Farankelly/Kilcoole roundabout Greystones, 1.73 Kms

Convent Road Pot Hole

12:22 Jul 22, 2019

Near Convent Road and Bellevue Lawn Delgany, 2.15 Kms

New pothole in middle of road at front of Horse and Hound pub

13:40 Jun 25, 2019

Near 53.133853319683,-6.0912660831596, 2.18 Kms