Report: Road Markings

10:59 Oct 11 2018 Near Tower Hill, Ridge Road, Portlaoise, Laois

Description
Road markings are faded throughout the town of Portlaoise especially near the library area where some people drive the wrong way around and could cause an accident. Also the yellow box near Triogue Car Park should either be removed or replace by a proper pedestrian crossing. Also the new pedestrian crossing on timahoe road should have pedestrian signals as it can be hard to see, there was a near miss the other day. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Corporate Affairs - Laois County Council (Oct 11 2018)
Thank you for using Fix your Street. Your query has been forwarded to the Roads Department for attention and this department will be in direct contact with you regarding this matter.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Laois County Council Roads Department (Oct 15 2018)
This matter has been referred to the Portlaoise Municipal District office for their attention.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
16 + 4 =

Additional Reports

Concerned local resident

19:15 May 30, 2019

Near 53.085677,-7.190427, 2.06 Kms

Street light out

08:30 Jun 04, 2019

Near 53.045856604245,-7.2713796587236, 2.37 Kms

Broken traffic light at pedestrian crossing

09:35 Jun 10, 2019

Near 53.033251817414,-7.2942722624184, 3.66 Kms

Broken SV Headstone

13:36 May 29, 2019

Near 79 Rossvale, Portlaoise, Laois, 3.68 Kms

Road Markings

13:31 May 29, 2019

Near Dunamaise House, Lyster Square, Kylekiproe, Portlaoise, Co. Laois, 3.77 Kms