Report: Pedestrian light causes chaos at roundabout

11:00 Oct 11 2018 Near 53.287170601745,-6.2655642337997

Description
Unsure if the Pedestrian light was required in the first place, as Pedestrians usually have crossed before the light gives way to them. When lights are red to traffic, traffic backs up to the roundabout and causes chaos. The Pedestrian light should have been placed further for the roundabout or remove them altogether. A simple, cheap, quick fix would be to have a shorter Pedestrian cycle that flashes amber for pedestrians and traffic at the same time.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
http://fixmystreet.ie/report/27617
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
11 + 9 =

Additional Reports

Pedestrian light causes chaos at roundabout

11:00 Oct 11, 2018

Near 53.287170601745,-6.2655642337997, 0 Kms

Speeding on Grange Manor road

11:00 Oct 11, 2018

Near 53.286901227768,-6.2725594421044, 0.29 Kms

Over flowing bin and illegal dumping

17:27 Sep 30, 2018

Near Grange Manor Road D 16, 0.3 Kms

Pear tree needs to be lowered

10:55 Oct 11, 2018

Near 53.286926878618,-6.2727954836798, 0.3 Kms

Crash barrier required

10:55 Oct 11, 2018

Near 53.287330940853,-6.2728276630015, 0.3 Kms