Report: Sequence of traffice signals

11:35 Oct 11 2018 Near 53.347333,-6.268538

Description
There is a problem with the traffic light sequence at the junction of Mary's Abbey and Capel Street. The traffic light to turn right from Mary's Abbey to Caple street took 8 minutes to turn green after 2 luas had travelled through. Other vehicle traffic from Caple Street, and pedestrian lights all got a green light, but this seemed like it was missed. Result was that car traffic built up on Mary's abbey resulting in Luas not being able to progress.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
http://fixmystreet.ie/report/27620
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Oct 12 2018)
Thank You for using Fix Your Street. This matter has been referred to the relevant Dublin City Council section for investigation/resolution. This report will be further updated on receipt of a response from the relevant section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Oct 12 2018)
Thank you for using FixYourStreet.ie. Your request was referred to our Traffic department on 12 October 2018 to investigate.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
19 + 9 =

Additional Reports

cans and rubbish in the River Liffey

14:16 May 16, 2019

Near River Liffey between O'Donovan Rossa Bridge and Butt Bridge, 0.12 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

12:50 May 03, 2019

Near N/A, 0.2 Kms

Potholed filled cycle lane

10:10 May 15, 2019

Near 53.34976920891,-6.2746978988071, 0.3 Kms

Election Posters

12:50 Apr 25, 2019

Near 53.349830481624,-6.2747239794306, 0.31 Kms

Bike rack pulled from the ground

12:55 May 01, 2019

Near 53.343044333664,-6.2633455510999, 0.37 Kms