Report: Unsafe laneway surface / Dog fouling

09:38 Oct 12 2018 Near St peters / St nessans tce howth

Description
The laneway, between St. PeterÂ’s and St NessanÂ’s Tce, Howth, is a major artery for children to access Howth Primary school.
This laneway surface is a trip/ injury hazard, as the surface is very uneven and littered with glass and dog fouling.
The declining state of the laneway is leading to anti social behaviour with littering and dog fouling accumulation in this and adjacent pathways.
The trip risk to children and local elderly residents must be mitigated ASAP.
The dog fouling is also a major health risk to children accessing school on St PeterÂ’s Tce, as the dog waste is being dragged into school and classrooms.
I have spoken to local representatives and school principal on this matter and request your immediate action.
-- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Howth Malahide Operations (Oct 12 2018)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street to report this issue. it has been logged with an Inspector for the area
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
18 + 4 =

Additional Reports

Faulty street light

21:09 Jan 31, 2019

Near Light on pole to the side of 32 st.nessans Terrace ,Howth ,d13. has been faulty for the last two months., 0.03 Kms

Builder material on road

20:58 Feb 05, 2019

Near Corner of St Lawrence Rd and Grace O'Malley Rd, 0.16 Kms

Street light not working

14:05 Jan 28, 2019

Near 53.384040222165,-6.062255499252, 0.2 Kms

Traffic cone

02:20 Jan 24, 2019

Near 3p Asgard Park Howth, 0.23 Kms

Street liights beoken

21:15 Jan 27, 2019

Near Entracce to Asgard Pk. First light on right. AND light at corner of At Marys place - above bus stop. Thornabbey Rf, Howth, 0.23 Kms