Report: Lighting on Park Avenue Brackenstown Road

19:47 Oct 18 2018 Near Park Avenue Brackenstown Road

Description
I live at 106 Park Avenue off the Brackenstown Road and the street lights are not working at the moment. This road is very very dark and quite dangerous for driving and for walking with no street lights. There are a very large number of mature trees on this road and when the street lights are working it is still very dark. I would like to request that the tree outside my house be removed. My son takes the bus to school and as the mornings are darker I consider it quite unsafe and scarey to walk this road especially where Park Avenue meets the Manor pitches. The trees also along the fencing Ned to be trimmed and topped. Every Autumn as the leaves fall they gather on the road and freeze or become very wet when it rains as absolutely no sun hits the road to dry it out due to the large volume and height of the trees. I would be grateful for a response to my concerns. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Balbriggan Swords Operations Department (Oct 22 2018)
Thank you for using the “Fix Your Street” system. This matter has been referred to the Area Inspector. We will revert to you when we receive some feedback from the Area Inspector.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
18 + 1 =

Additional Reports

Lighting on Park Avenue Brackenstown Road

19:47 Oct 18, 2018

Near Park Avenue Brackenstown Road, 0 Kms

Flooding in brackenstown

07:22 Nov 16, 2018

Near Brackenstown, swords, 0 Kms

No street lights

18:45 Nov 07, 2018

Near 53.450261,-6.251543, 0.64 Kms

Rubbish & Bonfire Remains

10:45 Nov 01, 2018

Near swords, 0.74 Kms

Street light not working

18:18 Nov 05, 2018

Near 18 St cronans lawn swords co Dublin, 0.77 Kms