Report: Drains Blocked

15:15 Nov 8 2018 Near 53.337548,-6.248919

Description
There are two surface water drains that are significantly blocked and when it rains the roadway floods from one side of the lane to the other making it impossible to pass through the lane.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
http://fixmystreet.ie/report/28430
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Fix Your Street Administrator (Nov 8 2018)
Thank you for using the fixyourstreet website. Irish Water is now designated with responsibility to deal with reports relating to the Leaks and Drainage category. fixyourstreet.ie have entered into an arrangement with Irish Water whereby we will automatically submit all reports received in respect of leaks and drainage issues to Irish Water on your behalf. Your report has been recorded and sent to Irish Water for their attention. A further update from Irish Water should issue in due course. If your report also falls under another category it will be dealt with by the relevant Local Authority.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Nov 12 2018)
Thank You for using Fix Your Street. This matter has been referred to the relevant Dublin City Council section for investigation/resolution. This report will be further updated on receipt of a response from the relevant section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Nov 12 2018)
Thank you for using FixYourStreet.ie. Your request was referred to our Drainage Division on 12 November 2018 to inspect the drains at this location.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Nov 13 2018)
Thank you for using FixYourStreet.ie. Your request was referred to our Road Maintenance section on 13 November 2018 to inspect the road surface at this location.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
11 + 6 =

Additional Reports

Broken street light

21:11 Mar 16, 2019

Near Mount Street Upper, 0.09 Kms

street lighting

18:19 Mar 20, 2019

Near end of cul-de-sac, 0.23 Kms

Overflowing bins with rubbish going into canal

14:27 Mar 13, 2019

Near Grand canal between Baggot Street and Percy Place Dublin 4, 0.27 Kms

Broken street light

21:09 Mar 16, 2019

Near Cumberland Road, 0.29 Kms

Loose/Moving flagstone

23:20 Feb 26, 2019

Near 53.333608851742,-6.2447371606288, 0.32 Kms