Report: Road Signage required

09:53 Nov 9 2018 Near Goatstown Road Dublin 14

Description
Road signage needed for traffic in both directions on approach to Primary School (Our LadyÂ’s Grove NS, Goatstown Rd, Dublin 14)
Signage should advise of primary School ahead and request cars and cyclists to slow down on approach. Visibility is extremely poor at school entrance particularly for cars entering the school from Clonskeagh direction and crossing city centre bound traffic lane and cycle path to enter school. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
dlr Civic Hub (Nov 12 2018)
Thank you raising this issue. Please note that it has been logged on the CRM system under reference number 129914 and has been brought to the attention of the Traffic section for inspection.

Thank you
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
19 + 6 =

Additional Reports

One Traffic Light out-of-order Goatstown Road

14:31 Mar 20, 2019

Near Goatstown Road - Our Ladys Grove Primary School, 0.09 Kms

Water leak , Goatstown Road

10:34 Mar 27, 2019

Near Larchfield Road/Goatstown Road junction, 0.23 Kms

Water leak

08:26 Apr 02, 2019

Near Larchfield Road/Goatstown Road, 0.3 Kms

Overgrown tree requires pruning. Reported earlier in the year when the tree caused the telephone wire to break.

13:05 Apr 07, 2019

Near 16 Beechmount Drive, Clonskeagh, Dublin 14., 0.4 Kms

Lighting

20:45 Mar 20, 2019

Near 53.301084699633,-6.2444529482972, 0.46 Kms