Report: Loose cable

16:49 Dec 6 2018 Near Kettles Lane Kinsealy Co Dublin

Description
Just around the corner onto Kettles Lane (L2060), off the Swords Road (R132), opposite side entrance to Metropoint Business Park, there is a cable drooping from a pole for a number of weeks. It has become dangerously low and could be touched. I don't know whether it is a power cable or a telephone cable, but it appears thicker than a normal telephone cable. I only occasionally pass this point, but it has got much lower since last week - it occurred after a storm a few weeks ago. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
FCCPL (Dec 7 2018)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. This is a matter for Eircom and they have been notified.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
18 + 8 =

Additional Reports

Street lighting

12:39 Jan 30, 2019

Near kettles Lane swords, kinsealy swords Co Dublin, 0 Kms

Gullies need cleaning

12:44 Jan 30, 2019

Near Kettles Lane kinsealy swords Co Dublin., 0 Kms

Illegal Dumping

19:30 Jan 22, 2019

Near 53.432701773073,-6.2241147693187, 0.32 Kms

Public bin emptied into bushes

15:31 Feb 14, 2019

Near swords, 0.43 Kms

3 street lights not working opposite 47-51 Boroimhe Beech Swords

11:26 Feb 04, 2019

Near Opposite 47-51 Boroimhe Beech swords, 0.54 Kms