Report: Illegal Dumping in Balgaddy

09:18 Dec 7 2018 Near griffeen avenue lucan south

Description
Hi,

Someone dumped a suite of furniture on the open green in the local authority housing in Balgaddy.

There are also bags of household rubbish illegal dumped on the footpath outside the first block of apartments after the church on the left hand side of the road.

Please arrange collection of all asap as they are an eyesore.

Kind Regards,

-- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Dec 7 2018)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Litter Warden for the area to inspect. If any local residents can provide details of the persons littering or dumping at this location, they should contact the Litter Warden by e-mailing: info@sdublincoco.ie to help us take enforcement action under the Litter Pollution Act. Regards, SDCC.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (Dec 21 2018)
Thank you for your report regarding the illegal dumping in Balgaddy, Lucan.

The Litter Warden carried out an inspection of the area at the time of receiving this complaint. All rubbish was searched, no evidence was found, therefore, no prosecution can be taken at this time. All dumped rubbish was referred to the Councils Public Realm section for removal. On re-inspection all dumped materials were removed.

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
13 + 2 =

Additional Reports

Crooked tree

13:33 Apr 30, 2019

Near Lucan Foxborough Lawn, 0.25 Kms

Blocked drains

10:33 May 01, 2019

Near Foxborough Park. 1-10, 0.41 Kms

Abandoned Vehicle

07:30 Apr 26, 2019

Near 53.344449,-6.421427, 0.42 Kms

Grass, weeds

22:05 May 11, 2019

Near 53.344174340973,-6.4227686434019, 0.43 Kms

Graffitti

13:20 May 06, 2019

Near 53.345765,-6.419422, 0.48 Kms