Report: Sunken gully

11:40 Dec 7 2018 Near 53.395220594287,-6.2142889346221

Description
A gully has sunk approx 2m adjacent to the pedestrian crossing from the Northside Shopping Centre to Kilmore Road. This is causing dangerous conditions for cyclists. There is a right turning lane at the location, so cars going straight are already close to the left edge of the road, meaning it's difficult to cycle around the gully. I was stopped at a red light there, and on green the gully made my front wheel kink towards the traffic.

Also, there is a guardrail at the crossing, which means that there is very little room for cyclists to escape if they were to lose balance due to the gully.

Apologies for the Google Earth photo, it was too dark to take a new photo last night as I passed.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/29463
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Dec 7 2018)
Thank You for using Fix Your Street. This matter has been referred to the relevant Dublin City Council section for investigation/resolution. This report will be further updated on receipt of a response from the relevant section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Dec 10 2018)
Thank you for using FixYourStreet.ie. Your request was referred to our Drainage Division on 10 December 2018 to inspect the gully at this location.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
15 + 10 =

Additional Reports

Sunken gully

11:40 Dec 07, 2018

Near 53.395220594287,-6.2142889346221, 0 Kms

Blocked drains sewer smell

13:15 Dec 05, 2018

Near 53.394487,-6.217771, 0.15 Kms

Smell of sewerage from road drains

14:45 Dec 07, 2018

Near 53.394231309404,-6.218114328613, 0.17 Kms

Street Light out

07:03 Dec 12, 2018

Near D17KT68, 0.67 Kms

Very poor street lighting

22:45 Nov 20, 2018

Near 53.389213560278,-6.1990315675899, 0.75 Kms