Report: Traffic light at skerries point shopping centre / Skerries

15:33 Dec 19 2018 Near Skerries.

Description
The traffic light Has been broken and report numerous times by parents of the children attending this school. The red man doesn't work and there is no sound when the green man is lit. There is also no warning to indicate there is a school ahead and children crossing. For this reason I believe is why car are speeding past this crossing not seeing it. Just today I was almost an over by a car going at speed towards the traffic lights with no intent on stopping. A child crossing here would not necessarily check before crossing if there is a car coming and could easily just cross when they see the green man. Pease please fix this problem before a child is knocked down. There are signs along the road nearer the train station but nothing for the children. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Balbriggan Swords Operations Department (Jan 3 2019)
Thank you for using the “Fix Your Street” system. This matter has been referred to the relevant section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
20 + 4 =

Additional Reports

Road surface quickly falling apart

16:30 Feb 28, 2019

Near 53.579377,-6.128574, 0.19 Kms

Pothole and poor road conditions Barnageeragh Rd Skerries, Co Dublin

09:23 Feb 19, 2019

Near Barnageeragh rd, Skerries, Co. Dublin, 0.25 Kms

Foot path between Selskar and townspark

09:10 Feb 26, 2019

Near 53.576919,-6.119836, 0.57 Kms

Dangerous Footpath

13:28 Feb 26, 2019

Near Outside 67, Townparks, Skerries, 0.58 Kms

Pot holes hoar rock skerries

09:15 Mar 06, 2019

Near 8 the hoar rock, 0.65 Kms