Report: Water - Limescale

12:09 Jun 6 2013 53.516308585625,-6.4120417968844

Description
The quality of water in Ashbourne is horrendous. I am in a new home 4 years and have repeatedly had to have appliances replaced and serviced due to Limescale. I Taps are marked and showers consistently get clogged. The idea of water charges in the future is absurd to me. Please help fix this problem. Thank you, Amanda



----

This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:

http://fixmystreet.ie/report/1149

----


Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Meath Local Authority Customer Care (Jun 6 2013)
Thank you for contacting Fix Your Street. Your report has been referred to Water Services Section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Meath Local Authority Customer Care (Jun 19 2013)
Hardness is determined by the level of naturally occurring calcium and magnesium compounds a water contains. Hard water is found in areas of the North East which have a chalk and limestone geology. As water passes through the rock it picks up chalk carbonates, the concentrations of which will determine the level of hardness. Drinking water in Ireland is governed by the Drinking Water Regulations, 2007 and there is no health risk associated with hardness. Under these regulations there is no maximum limit for hardness, which causes limescale. However, hard water can lead to scale formation and may also affect the appearance of hot drinks, increase soap consumption and reduce detergent efficiency.

More detailed information on water hardness is provided on our website;

http://meath.ie/LocalAuthorities/WaterServices/DrinkingWaterQuality/FrequentlyAskedQuestions/

Meath County Council has an ongoing statutory monitoring programme for drinking water supplies in the county. 100% of drinking water results for the Ashbourne area are in compliance with the Drinking Water Regulations.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
12 + 9 =

Additional Reports

Cones illegally placed

18:35 Aug 20, 2019

Near 53.507003186219,-6.4159661975693, 0.66 Kms

Light broken #27

17:30 Aug 05, 2019

Near 53.502582,-6.460378, 2.2 Kms

Lights out on Pole No 20

23:20 Aug 22, 2019

Near 53.500833318991,-6.4597123748929, 2.23 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

11:34 Aug 05, 2019

Near N/A, 2.25 Kms

Overgrown trees

15:45 Aug 05, 2019

Near 53.5045576204,-6.4667177619026, 2.39 Kms