Report: Broken glass from bus shelter

20:17 Jun 6 2013 Bishop O'Donnell Rd - Rahoon Rd Junction, Galway City

Description
Broken glass from vandalised bus shelter is scattered over the cycle lane and footpath. The glass on the cycle lane will seriously discourage users esp. new users so please clean up and repair shelter
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Galway City Council Customer Service (Jun 7 2013)
The bus shelters are owned by Bus Eireann. Our crews will sweep up glass where necessary but the complaint should be directed to Bus Eireann
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
1
John Forde (Jun 7 2013)
Thanks, will get on to Bus Eireann so. Are the street cleaners regularly rostered to sweep cycle lanes?
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Galway City Council Customer Service (Jun 7 2013)
Street cleaners are rostered to sweep roads and cycle lanes
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
12 + 4 =

Additional Reports

Street light not working

23:30 Aug 12, 2019

Near 53.272277,-9.08029, 0.19 Kms

Broken lighting

17:50 Aug 19, 2019

Near 53.269252,-9.075781, 0.46 Kms

Fallen street light cover

11:55 Jul 24, 2019

Near 53.266264339417,-9.0785136685636, 0.55 Kms

Potholes at school entrance

20:35 Jul 29, 2019

Near Gate at St Joseph's Special School Thomas hynes road, 0.87 Kms

Bag of rubbish in river

13:25 Jul 24, 2019

Near Spanish arch, 1.24 Kms