Report: Constant litter on maplewood road

21:34 Jun 6 2013 Maplewood road, springfield

Description
This road is always littered, mostly by schoolchildren. The road was cleaned during the week and as soon as school was over it was filthy again. The School needs to take some responsibilty for this issue and maybe organise for their students to do a regular clean up.
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jun 10 2013)

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.

Your query has been referred to the Local Litter Warden for the area to inspect. If any local residents can provide details of the persons dumping at this location, they should contact the Litter Warden by e-mailing <a title=mailto:info@sdublincoco.ie href="mailto:info@sdublincoco.ie">info@sdublincoco.ie</a> to help us take enforcement action under the Litter Pollution Act.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environmental Services) (Jun 13 2013)

Thank you for your report regarding litter on Maplewood Road.

The Litter Warden has carried out an inspeciton of the area and is making arrangements to meet with the Principle of the school to discuss the matter in detail.

Thank you for using fix your street.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
15 + 5 =

Additional Reports

Road is covered in rubbish

23:25 Dec 10, 2019

Near 53.28671,-6.384253, 0.12 Kms

Illegal dumping

21:10 Nov 20, 2019

Near 53.285201030634,-6.3857377227467, 0.13 Kms

Holes in the tarmac footpath

16:55 Dec 08, 2019

Near 53.288730795581,-6.3938191646721, 0.3 Kms

Swing Gate - Uneven Ground

16:50 Dec 08, 2019

Near 53.289295,-6.393578, 0.31 Kms

Lampost not working

12:19 Nov 21, 2019

Near 4 kilclare gardens, jobstown, tallaght,Dublin 24, 0.41 Kms