Report: Hidden Road/Tourist Signs

01:04 Jun 7 2013 kellyville park, portlaoise

Description
There is a Road Sign which shows the roundabout on the road from town before the Government Offices on the council side is blocked off by Trees. If you were a visitor in the town it would be far too late to see the roundabout the trees need to be cut back as well as the tourist sign is pointing to it being straight ahead which is not as it is on the right hand side. This brown sign is also on the same side of the road as the roundabout sign
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Laois County Council - Corporate Affairs (Jun 7 2013)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been forwarded to the Roads Department for attention and this department will be in direct contact with you regarding the matter.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Laois County Council - Roads Department (Jun 10 2013)
I've notified the Area Engineer of your complaint and the matter will be given attention.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
20 + 2 =

Additional Reports

Street light not working

19:40 Dec 09, 2019

Near 53.040178335693,-7.3103839822582, 0.65 Kms

Street lighting

21:20 Nov 25, 2019

Near 53.043864,-7.295839, 0.8 Kms

Lights out

09:20 Dec 04, 2019

Near 53.039428910799,-7.2795113879009, 1 Kms

Too dark we need more lights

03:28 Nov 30, 2019

Near 79 eossvale, portlaoise, co. Laois, 1.1 Kms

Street Light Gone

17:30 Nov 22, 2019

Near 53.049292,-7.281967, 1.39 Kms