Report: Animal welfare issue.

09:25 Jan 11 2019 Near 53.289747590736,-6.4024715278514

Description
To the right hand side of the new specific housing at St Aidans halting site someone has begun to store sulkies, carts and other horse equipment. In addition to this to the front of the row of new houses adjacent to the older specific housing there are 2 horse trailers, right beside the location of a persistent bonfire. This morning and yesterday at rush hour there was an individual driving a sulkie, this is something that I believe is illegal now and an activity that I can say with authority the vast majority of people locally do not want to deal with ever, not to mention the associated animal welfare issues. Someone at this location is responsible for this, this is in breach of tenancy agreements I'm sure particularly keeping horses in an unsuitable and dangerous location. Please address this and respond in a timely manner. This area cannot be allowed to deteriorate to the level it was once allowed to by the council.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/30586
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jan 14 2019)
This query was submitted anonymously so unable to contact the submitter.

Sonia Lavelle
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
16 + 8 =

Additional Reports

Extreme littering

17:50 Feb 26, 2019

Near 53.28868826339,-6.4040607253539, 0.1 Kms

Major pothole

18:25 Mar 06, 2019

Near 53.285431623077,-6.4077558379357, 0.37 Kms

Dumping

12:36 Mar 14, 2019

Near Russell Square Tallaght Dublin 24, 0.42 Kms

Tree felling

14:49 Mar 08, 2019

Near Fettercairn, Tallaght., 0.47 Kms

Illegal Dumping in Jobstown Park

15:05 Mar 15, 2019

Near 53.283391,-6.397952, 0.48 Kms