Report: dumping and burning of household rubbish

12:09 Jan 11 2019 Near Green between Westbourne and Lealand in Clondalkin

Description
Dumping of house hold waste including food and dirty nappies etc on the green aswell as patches of burnt out rubbish. The whole grass and area is covered in waste and itÂ’s becoming a health hazard. Will soon be crawling with rats. Street light seems to be out as well which makes it easy to dump without being seen of a night time. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jan 14 2019)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Litter Warden for the area to inspect. If any local residents can provide details of the persons littering or dumping at this location, they should contact the Litter Warden by e-mailing: info@sdublincoco.ie to help us take enforcement action under the Litter Pollution Act. Regards. SDCC.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (Jan 30 2019)
Thank you for your report regarding the illegal dumping on Westbourne Green.

The Litter Warden carried out an inspection of the area at the time of receiving this complaint.

All rubbish was searched, no evidence was found, therefore, no prosecution can be taken at this time.

All dumped rubbish was referred to the Councils Public Realm section for removal.

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
17 + 1 =

Additional Reports

Street Light is Not Working

11:46 Jun 11, 2019

Near Lealand Grove, 0.04 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

09:20 Jun 07, 2019

Near N/A, 0.06 Kms

Broken Pavement

11:48 Jun 11, 2019

Near 1 Lealand Grove Clondalkin Dublin 22, 0.06 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

09:04 Jun 20, 2019

Near N/A, 0.07 Kms

Broken eircom shore

21:10 Jun 08, 2019

Near 53.319849438276,-6.4203862882894, 0.2 Kms