Report: : Major Rubbish dumping Butler magee pk

13:51 Jan 11 2019 Near tallaght

Description
I am writing to you to highlight the above problem.
Recently the park adjacent to my house on Drumcairn Avenue Fettercairn has been covered in rubbish because of illegal dumping. It is I think the worst I have ever seen it.
It's an absolute disgrace that the football pitches have been left like that over the last couple of weeks with no sign of the council cleaning it up.
There is broken glass in the grass and also on the paths.
Also I have found bags of rubbish left on the corner of my house and across from my house outside the field that I have had to dispose of myself.

It really is a horrible sight to look at and more importantly very unsafe for children and anyone else using the fields. Dog walkers etc. Also a major health hazard.

Can you please tell me if the council will be out anytime soon to clean up.There has been a feable attempt at times to clean the park and road outside.I have observed your workers attempting to clean only the road along the park
Drumcairn resident
-- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jan 14 2019)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Litter Warden for the area to inspect. If any local residents can provide details of the persons littering or dumping at this location, they should contact the Litter Warden by e-mailing: info@sdublincoco.ie to help us take enforcement action under the Litter Pollution Act. Regards. SDCC.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (Jan 30 2019)
Thank you for your report regarding the illegal dumping on Drumcairn Avenue.

The Litter Warden carried out an inspection of the area at the time of receiving this complaint.

All rubbish was searched, no evidence was found, therefore, no prosecution can be taken at this time.

All dumped rubbish was referred to the Councils Public Realm section for removal.

On re-inspection all dumped materials were removed.

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
17 + 3 =

Additional Reports

Remove bush growing wild on footpath

18:14 Oct 09, 2019

Near Tallaght, 0 Kms

Lighting out

16:31 Oct 15, 2019

Near Mountain Park Tallaght outside the gable end of 27. Also 3 lights out at junction of Belgrad Road and the Tallaght by pass on the park side., 0 Kms

Street Lighting

07:20 Oct 18, 2019

Near 53.283446102119,-6.3575068324395, 0.24 Kms

Pallets dumped

20:30 Oct 10, 2019

Near 53.289505239357,-6.3568549269971, 0.31 Kms

Dead Fox & Some other dead animal

21:25 Oct 12, 2019

Near 53.287079,-6.354062, 0.32 Kms