Report: More Graffiti on Fitzwilliam Lane

15:15 Jan 14 2019 Near 53.338239325641,-6.250959176498

Description
As a follow up to my original report: https://fixmystreet.ie/report/29543

The issue has still not been addressed, and over Christmas my neighbours premises were vandalised (attached)!

Dublin City Council needs to be much more proactive in clamping down on graffiti in the Fitzwilliam Lane and Lower Baggot St area. The problem has been getting much worse, as documented here: https://app.box.com/s/0jkhr3sl8rbph7lgmesm16yyvi8t8ner

The council should promptly carry out a sweep of the area, and either remove the graffiti or issue property owners with notices instructing them to do so.

It has been shown that litter and graffiti contribute to the level of crime in an area. https://www.newscientist.com/article/dn16096-graffiti-and-litter-lead-to-more-street-crime/

To assist in tackling the problem, the Dublin Town catchment area could be extended to cover Baggot St / Fitzwilliam Lane, as businesses could then avail of their Graffiti Removal services https://www.wearedublintown.ie/enhancing-dublintown/graffiti/

Thank you

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/30691
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Jan 14 2019)
Thank You for using Fix Your Street. This matter has been referred to the relevant Dublin City Council section for investigation/resolution. This report will be further updated on receipt of a response from the relevant section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Jan 16 2019)
Thank you for using FixYourStreet.ie. Your request was referred to the Dublin City Council graffiti removal contractor on 16 January 2019 to arrange to have the graffiti removed.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
19 + 1 =

Additional Reports

Street Lighting

21:34 Feb 21, 2019

Near Verbena Park, Bayside, 0.15 Kms

Broken street lights

08:42 Feb 24, 2019

Near St Andrew's Court, 0.26 Kms

Overflowing bins with rubbish going into canal

14:27 Mar 13, 2019

Near Grand canal between Baggot Street and Percy Place Dublin 4, 0.37 Kms

Loose/Moving flagstone

23:20 Feb 26, 2019

Near 53.333608851742,-6.2447371606288, 0.41 Kms

Water main Leak

21:06 Feb 19, 2019

Near 14, Orchardstown Park, Rathfarnham, D14, 0.41 Kms