Report: Water

12:20 Feb 4 2019 Near N/A

Description
Water pollution entering River Nore at location important for  freshwater pearl mussels. Pollution is coming from adjacent farming or industrial activity water has been collected in dangerous settlement pond system (danger of leakage and its proximity to river body). Discharge from the settlement ponds is entering the river Nore. Discharged water looks grey in colour, distinct smell of chemicals and creates a plume once it has entered the river body. The surrounding soil where that water has been running through is contaminated and 5-10 cm of anaerobic layer accumulated with chemicals is present on the river bank. The pollution in this area is of serious threat to the river quality including fish, mussels, and aquatic plants. Within the immediate location there is direct abstraction of water is it at sustainable rate; is it monitored? Water discharge licence wasnt found  online do they have one? When was the most recent inspection and what are the results? Are there any monitoring point on the outlets of the discharge source?
. Submitted via EPA/NIECE Smartphone App. #Water -- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Corporate Affairs - Laois County Council (Feb 7 2019)
Thank you for using Fix your Street. Your query has been forwarded to the Water Department for attention and this department will be in direct contact with you regarding this matter.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
16 + 2 =

Additional Reports

Broken fencing at the pitch on Doonane road

09:25 Mar 26, 2019

Near 52.861341087404,-7.1272756441802, 10.73 Kms

Amber lighting at the school

09:20 Mar 26, 2019

Near 52.865266274267,-7.1211923725746, 10.99 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

12:20 Apr 08, 2019

Near N/A, 11.43 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

13:50 Mar 25, 2019

Near N/A, 11.43 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

13:20 Apr 18, 2019

Near N/A, 12.09 Kms