Report: Trees need pruning

14:50 Feb 11 2019 Near 53.341647934187,-6.450644338623

Description
There are a large number of the trees along red berry to the corner of ash berry finnstown priory overlooking my garden. I have sent this report many times before but nothing has been done (despite the council cutting down trees further up the road for one individual house). The trees are ruining my car, killing my plants, damaging the roof and windows of my conservatory and setting the alarm off when it is windy (much to the annoyance of my neighbours). Could I please request an update on whether these will be pruned because if not I will hire a tree surgeon (its been going on since last spring at this stage) and send a solicitors letter to the council requesting compensation for the invoice. I have submitted this report numerous times but have got no response to date.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/31605
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Feb 12 2019)
Finnstown Priory and Abbey, including Ashberry, is listed for a planned programme of tree maintenance on the current 2017-2019 Tree Maintenance Programme. In advance of the works being carried out a full survey of all trees in the estate will be undertaken to determine the extent of the requirement for tree maintenance. Arising from the survey, any works considered necessary will then be carried out. This work is scheduled to be carried out during 2019.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
15 + 7 =

Additional Reports

Manhole needs fixing

23:02 Aug 26, 2019

Near Adamstown, 0.31 Kms

Badly Broken path/cycle track

10:21 Aug 22, 2019

Near Cycle path leading from Hansted estate Lucan, Co. Dublin over railway bridge to Kilsaran Concrete., 0.41 Kms

Overgrowth in Grifeen Valley Park Lucan

19:55 Sep 16, 2019

Near Grifeen Valley Park Lucan, 0.51 Kms

Traffic Light Sequence

13:59 Sep 16, 2019

Near 14 St. Helens Grove, Adamstown, Co. Dublin, 0.53 Kms

Illegal halting site

09:05 Sep 02, 2019

Near 53.345943574017,-6.4618814742118, 0.55 Kms