Report: Smells from water drains on road

12:25 Feb 21 2019 Near 53.335859,-6.392846

Description
Hi, there are bad sewerage smells coming from the water drains on the second road in Palmerstown woods.you can smell the drains from the house. IÂ’m concerned as itÂ’s not even warm yet and we are experiencing these smells.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/31899
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Fix Your Street Administrator (Feb 22 2019)
Thank you for using the fixyourstreet website. Irish Water is now designated with responsibility to deal with reports relating to the Leaks and Drainage category. fixyourstreet.ie have entered into an arrangement with Irish Water whereby we will automatically submit all reports received in respect of leaks and drainage issues to Irish Water on your behalf. Your report has been recorded and sent to Irish Water for their attention. A further update from Irish Water should issue in due course. If your report also falls under another category it will be dealt with by the relevant Local Authority.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Feb 25 2019)
Passing to Irish Water today. Will update customer through FYS.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (Feb 25 2019)
Fix Your Street Query No. 1437558 re bad sewerage smells Palmerstown Woods:

Foul sewers no longer come under the remit of the Council. Irish Water are now the Water Authority in charge of water and wastewater issues. By way of assistance, we have passed details of your contact on to them for investigation.

Should you wish to follow up with them on your query, please phone Irish Water on 1850 278 278 or 01 707 28 28. If you have any future water or foul drainage issues, please contact Irish Water directly.

Thank you.

SDCC Admin
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Irish Water (Feb 25 2019)
Thank you for bringing this issue to our attention. We will investigate and dispatch a crew if necessary. For service updates and customer care queries please follow us on @IWCare or “Talk To” us on Boards.ie/IrishWater
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
17 + 9 =

Additional Reports

Cut back bushes

19:05 Sep 25, 2019

Near 53.336583074186,-6.3890590743841, 0.16 Kms

Lights

14:45 Sep 25, 2019

Near 53.338507461196,-6.3957472827043, 0.22 Kms

Dumping glazed windows

17:50 Sep 18, 2019

Near 53.338831,-6.396556, 0.26 Kms

Bad roads

12:10 Oct 14, 2019

Near 53.331760439114,-6.3997432380733, 0.4 Kms

Pedestrian Crossing

09:56 Oct 02, 2019

Near 53.329188,-6.396978, 0.49 Kms