Report: strimming

09:51 Jun 22 2013 tallaght

Description
why do the council never use strimmers in tallaght? they are badly needed perhaps when the property tax filters through we could have strimmers so when grass verges get cut the place does not look worse after cutting than it did before cutting with huge clumps left behind every couple of feet along every grass verge in tallagh.
spraying weedkiller on high overgrowth only leaves burnt out clumps behind which are as bad an eyesore as green clumps strim and weedkill the only answer can this be drilled home to those in charge please. it really is a problem in tallaght not present in rathfarnaham or knocklyon in general.
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jun 24 2013)

Thank You for using Fix Your Street,

The Council's Senior Executive Superintendent for the District has been requested to arrange an early inspection of the area at the specified location.

On foot of this report a further response will issue.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environmental Services) (Aug 14 2013)

The public realm section has carried out an extensive programme of spraying around obstacles on grass margins and open spaces in recent weeks and months. The situation has improved considerably. Another programme will be undertaken in the spring of next year.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
14 + 4 =

Additional Reports

Abandoned Mercedes car

10:45 Dec 05, 2019

Near 53.282161,-6.356608, 0.06 Kms

Street light not working

10:32 Nov 21, 2019

Near 64 the crescent, millbrook lawns, tallaght, dublin 24, 0.13 Kms

Broken street light

09:05 Nov 22, 2019

Near 53.28007719708,-6.3534906286083, 0.2 Kms

Stone wall needs repairing

16:35 Nov 17, 2019

Near 53.278377099307,-6.357923977669, 0.23 Kms

Fallen tree

13:40 Dec 11, 2019

Near Tallaght, 0.27 Kms