Report: Grass and fence issue

16:47 Mar 10 2019 Near BALLYMAHON ,AUBURN VILLAGE

Description
Hello.
I would like to inform you that some residents of Auburn Village in Ballymahon Co.Longford cutting the grass in their gardens and leaving close to the fence, the grass is getting rotten and makes the street and apartment look worse.Will be possible put information on the fence about consequences of illegal grass and rubbishes, because rubbishes are also there.The second case is a broken fence,there are missing elements of the fence. This is dangerous for children who often have fun and walk on the fence. Will be great if the fence can be fixed.
I am asking for positive consideration and removal of grass, rubbishes and repairing the fence, I think it is better to prevent than to create a dump and more damage to the fence. Thank you very much and regards.
Concerned Resident -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Longford County Council (Mar 11 2019)
Thank you for your email, I have passed it onto the Environment Section for investigation.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Longford County Council Customer Care Agent (1) (Mar 15 2019)

The rubbish will be removed and a litter sign erected at this location.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
14 + 5 =

Additional Reports

Grass and fence issue

16:47 Mar 10, 2019

Near BALLYMAHON ,AUBURN VILLAGE, 0 Kms

Massive pothole

14:05 Mar 14, 2019

Near 53.479587451176,-7.8258272695557, 6.23 Kms

3rd Time reporting same pothole in 3 months

09:34 Feb 25, 2019

Near longford, 7.53 Kms

Illegal dumping

12:15 Mar 16, 2019

Near N63 between Longford and Kilashee, 9.44 Kms

Very poor road surface

11:50 Mar 09, 2019

Near 53.698139669247,-7.6210087427207, 11.1 Kms