Report: Broken surface

12:25 Mar 14 2019 Near 53.353798314749,-6.3703984906536

Description
The entrance to the laneway, located between no 35 and 37a Palmerstown Avenue, Palmerstown, Dublin 20 - it is extremely uneven and a result I fell here yesterday and injured my hands and knees. There is a large population of elderly people in the area and this walkway is extremely dangerous. As this laneway is taken in charge by South Dublin County Council - can you please send someone out as a matter of urgency to repair this surface.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/32449
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Mar 26 2019)
Thank you for your enquiry,

I have passed your concerns on to the Road Maintenance inspector for examination and appropriate action.

Kind Regards

Robert Jennings

Road Maintenance Section

Land Use Planning and Transportation Department

South Dublin County Council
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
18 + 9 =

Additional Reports

street light

10:10 Apr 22, 2019

Near pole 14, 0.26 Kms

Wire Down

16:45 May 09, 2019

Near 53.350072,-6.371888, 0.26 Kms

Illegal dumping in lane

14:25 May 17, 2019

Near Palmerstown Drive D20, 0.28 Kms

Broken Street Light

11:50 Apr 24, 2019

Near Palmerstown Lawn, 0.31 Kms

Overgrown hedges

17:08 May 11, 2019

Near West side junct. Deerpark Rd. & Castleknock (old section), 0.97 Kms