Report: Tree trimmings left on the road

20:30 Mar 21 2019 Near 53.377339406127,-6.1878488233097

Hi there,

About two weeks ago council workers trimmed a number of trees on the Howth Road from approximately 311-365 Howth Road, Raheny Dublin 5. They left a substantially large amount of the trimmings on the grass areas along the road. However, these trimmings were never collected. Moreover, the trimmings were not bundled or tied in anyway and therefore have become loose. The trimmings are now strewn down the road and the pavement. It has become quite hazardous for cars and pedestrians and is could potentially pose a serious safety risk.

I request that all trimmings are collected as soon as possible to remove this hazard. The recent stormy weather has resulted in these trimmings being blown down the road, becoming trapped under cars and in homeowners gardens.

This report was originally submitted at You can find it at this alternate address:

-- posted via the public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Mar 22 2019)
Thank You for using Fix Your Street. This matter has been referred to the relevant Dublin City Council section for investigation/resolution. This report will be further updated on receipt of a response from the relevant section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Mar 25 2019)
Thank you for using Your request was referred to our Litter Warden on 25 March 2019 to arrange a clean-up at this location.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
Leave a Comment
Security Code:
13 + 7 =

Additional Reports

Waste / Illegal Dumping

17:04 May 21, 2020

Near N/A, 0.24 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

17:04 May 26, 2020

Near N/A, 0.32 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

14:34 May 19, 2020

Near N/A, 0.33 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

12:34 May 10, 2020

Near N/A, 0.34 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

13:34 May 22, 2020

Near N/A, 0.35 Kms