Report: Heavily Littered Land Halting Site @ stocking avenue

21:24 Mar 24 2019 Near Halting Site lands adjacent to Stocking Avenue, Rathfarnham, Dublin.

Description
Disgusting amount of litter dumped around halting site and adjacent lands at the Stocking Avenue, Rathfarnham. This is clearly visible from the M50 heading Southbound. ItÂ’s obvious who is doing it but will the culprits be prosecuted, I wouldnÂ’t hold my breath. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Mar 25 2019)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Litter Warden for the area to inspect. If any local residents can provide details of the persons littering or dumping at this location, they should contact the Litter Warden by e-mailing: info@sdublincoco.ie to help us take enforcement action under the Litter Pollution Act. Regards. SDCC.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (Mar 27 2019)
Thank you for your report regarding the illegal dumping to the rear of the halting site on Stocking Avenue, Rathfarnham.

The Litter Warden carried out an inspection of the area at the time of receiving this complaint. All rubbish was searched, no evidence was found, therefore, no prosecution can be taken at this time, as we cannot pinpoint which bay at the halting site is doing the dumping. All dumped rubbish has been referred to the Traveller Accommodation Unit for their contractors to carry out their clean up.

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
19 + 4 =

Additional Reports

Street light not working

09:33 Aug 09, 2019

Near 27 prospect view, rathfarnham, dublin 16, 0.29 Kms

Footbridge between edmondstown and prospect manor

20:20 Aug 11, 2019

Near 53.275854343862,-6.2974279914887, 0.5 Kms

Street light missing cover

08:28 Aug 05, 2019

Near 57 Scholarstown Park, 0.6 Kms

via Twitter - hi folks, abandoned railings on Scholarstown Road, D 16. Near Temploroan roundabout. TKS

08:57 Aug 19, 2019

N/A - Please see description and/or map, 0.68 Kms

Overgrown Tree

11:37 Jul 22, 2019

Near 13 moyville Ballyboden Rathfarnham, 0.75 Kms