Report: Tree and Grass Maintenance

12:42 Mar 28 2019 Near clondalin

Description
Hi

There is currently a team working on the trees in Glenfield Close Clondalkin. They are taking down trees and I presume trimming others. The tree outside my property 15 Glenfield Close was removed a few years ago but the tree stump is still there. Is it possible to arrange for the tree stump to be removed while the team are there?

Thank you, Kind Regards

Susan Lees -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Apr 1 2019)
Thank you for your enquiry. When a tree is felled by the Council, it is not always possible to remove the stump at the same time. Under these circumstances a short tree stump is left as a temporary measure. The stump is usually left at around 1m high so that it does not constitute a trip hazard in the intervening period. The stump at this location has been noted and listed for removal.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Susan Lees (Apr 1 2019)
Thank you for your update, much appreciated.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
11 + 10 =

Additional Reports

Tree outside house lifting garden wall

20:39 May 28, 2019

Near 74 st Mark's Drive clondalkin, 0.3 Kms

Trees overgrown in Rowlagh avenue

18:36 Jun 01, 2019

Near Rowlagh Avenue, 0.34 Kms

Trees overgrown and collapsed

15:55 Jun 06, 2019

Near 53.34191425046,-6.4003770520987, 0.37 Kms

Dead Cat

15:49 Jun 14, 2019

Near just at the big sign across from the car sales places, 0.46 Kms

Water issue

18:05 May 30, 2019

Near 53.342835139788,-6.3933571208, 0.47 Kms