Report: Branches hanging and dangerous sticks on path

16:40 Mar 28 2019 Near Glenaulin Green Palmerstown

Description
In Glenaulin Green, Palmerstown. Between numbers 45 and 50 there are a number of low hanging branches from trees and when smaller sticks detach from the branches they pose a trip hazard for footpath users. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Apr 5 2019)
Thank you for your enquiry. Glenaulin Green is not listed for maintenance on the current 2017-2019 Tree Maintenance Programme. The focus of the Tree Maintenance Programme is on entire roads or whole estates, increasing the efficiency and productivity of tree maintenance. The Senior Executive Parks Superintendent has advised that in advance of any works being carried out, a full survey of all trees in an estate must be undertaken to determine the extent of the requirement for tree maintenance. Arising from the survey, any works considered necessary, will be noted and prioritised accordingly as part of a future Tree Maintenance Programme. Regards, SDCC.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
19 + 1 =

Additional Reports

Wire Down

16:45 May 09, 2019

Near 53.350072,-6.371888, 0.25 Kms

Illegal dumping in lane

14:25 May 17, 2019

Near Palmerstown Drive D20, 0.31 Kms

Dangerous footpath

12:32 May 21, 2019

Near Ballyfermot industrial estate, 0.39 Kms

Broken Street Light

11:50 Apr 24, 2019

Near Palmerstown Lawn, 0.55 Kms

Illegal dumping

20:56 May 22, 2019

Palmerstown, Dublin 20, 0.55 Kms