Report: Trees on Crannagh Road Rathfarnham

09:11 Apr 8 2019 Near Crannagh Road Rathfarnham Dublin 14

Description
The council cut down a number of trees on Crannagh Road about 6 months ago as they were diseased. Some of these were replaced but no planting took place outside our house (56) or the house opposite to us (37).
We would like to request that these trees be replaced immediately as the absence of the trees changes the character of the road leaving it too open and less attractive.
Regards
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Apr 8 2019)
Thank you for your enquiry. A full list of all locations assessed and deemed suitable for planting as part of the 2019 Tree Planting Programme can be found on our website here: https://www.sdcc.ie/en/services/environment/tree-management/tree-planting-programme/

A request for 37 and 56 Crannagh Road to be assessed has been referred to the Senior Park Superintendent. If the areas are determined to be suitable for new tree planting, they will be listed to be considered for planting as part of the next tree planting programme. Regards, SDCC.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
10 + 5 =

Additional Reports

drains end of rathfarnham village

16:11 Jul 30, 2019

Near rathfarnham village, 0.07 Kms

Overgrown bushes blocking footpath beside cycle lane and busy road

16:20 Jul 24, 2019

Near 53.302437992761,-6.2861438617697, 0.13 Kms

Grass Cuttings making path dangerous

18:15 Aug 13, 2019

Near 53.304173,-6.284799, 0.2 Kms

Overgrown bushes blocking footpath beside cycle lane and dusy road

22:02 Jul 23, 2019

Near Dodder Park Road, approx 400m from junction with Rathfarnham Road heading towards Tesco., 0.29 Kms

Road Sinage

11:29 Jul 30, 2019

Near Owendore Crescent, Dublin, 0.32 Kms