Report: Traffic Light sequence Forest Road/Boirimhe Junction

18:55 Apr 9 2019 Near Rathingle/Forest road Junction

Description
As a regular user of this junction the smart traffic light sequence is not that smart. It does not take account of there being no traffic on the Forest Road or no right turning traffic but goes thru the sequence of green lights (straight/left turn then right turn) regardless. Also at night after say 2100 to 0700 in the morning the lights should go green for both directions simultaneously on the Forest road as the volumes of traffic have decreased considerably. Again the benefits less time wasted sitting in traffic and less pollution -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Balbriggan Swords Operations Department (Apr 10 2019)
Thank you for using the “Fix Your Street” system. This matter has been referred to the relevant section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
14 + 3 =

Additional Reports

Dangerous placement of election banner

19:30 May 21, 2019

Near Swords, 0 Kms

Light not working correctly

14:45 Apr 26, 2019

Near 53.446627,-6.243089, 0.23 Kms

Litter

13:15 Apr 25, 2019

Near 53.445730865754,-6.2462084610725, 0.37 Kms

Pothole on road

10:35 May 14, 2019

Near 53.437308210061,-6.2415998960891, 0.71 Kms

Large amounts of rubbisg

12:26 May 07, 2019

Near swords, 0.79 Kms