Report: Tree obstructing view of traffic lights for drivers

12:05 Apr 10 2019 Near 53.264520797386,-6.2136506995562

Description
When exiting Sandyford Hall Avenue turning left on to Kilgobbin Road, the tree on the junction obstructs a drivers view of the pedestrian lights resulting in the drivers failing to stop at traffic lights. I have witnessed many near misses as this is a very busy pedestrian crossing. This tree unfortunately needs to be removed completely. Trimming will not rectify the problem. This problem is amplified during the summer when the tree is in full bloom.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/33181
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
19 + 4 =

Additional Reports

Tree obstructing view of traffic lights for drivers

12:05 Apr 10, 2019

Near 53.264520797386,-6.2136506995562, 0 Kms

Eir manhole Sandyford Hall Grove

09:14 Apr 15, 2019

Near 15 sandyford hall grove, 0.55 Kms

Street Lights not Working

15:15 Mar 25, 2019

Near 53.256430659219,-6.2187515077658, 0.6 Kms

Illegal dumping on a weekly basis

08:53 Apr 01, 2019

, 0.75 Kms

traffic light problem

20:08 Apr 14, 2019

Near Burton Hall Road / Blackthorn Avenue,Stillorgan, 0.77 Kms